March 2015 Listener Guide

1.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Dupré and Rachmaninoff” - Virtuosic music by two of the towering legends of the early 20th century keyboard, explored by Jeremy Filsell.
1:00pm Grand Rapids Symphony
new season - David Lockington, conductor; BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending; PHILIP SAWYERS: Hommage to Kandinsky: A Symphonic Poem for Orchestra (World Premiere); BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; MAHLER: Symphony No.9
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Reluctant Genius of Jazz: Artie Shaw” - Artie Shaw won accolades for his amazing talent on clarinet, but developed a reputation as an unpredictable and “reluctant” musical genius. Host David Holt welcomes Tom Nolan, author of the Shaw biography Three Chords for Beauty’s Sake, to discuss the music and mystique of one of America’s most celebrated jazz musicians.

2.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“I Didn’t Know About You” - The making of Exploring Music constantly unearths hidden gems and unexpected delights. This week, Bill shares some of his own musical discoveries and solicits suggestions from listeners.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Berlin Philharmonic, Simon Rattle, conductor; SCHUMANN: Symphony No.3, Op.97; BRAHMS: Symphony No.3, Op.90
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis, tenor saxophone

3.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“I Didn’t Know About You”
8:00pm Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Borodin Quartet; NIKOLAI MYASKOVSKY: String Quartet No.13, Op.86; GERMAN GALYNIN: String Quartet No.2 in f-minor; BEETHOVEN: String Quartet No.16, Op.135; SHOSTAKOVICH: String Quartet No.14, Op.142
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Rosemary Clooney, voice

4.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“I Didn’t Know About You”
8:00pm Milwaukee Symphony
Edo de Waart, conductor; Timothy McAllister, saxophone; STRAVINSKY: Concerto in D major for String Orchestra (1961 revision); ADAMS: Saxophone Concerto; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.3, Op.55, Eroica
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Stephen Rush, piano/keyboards

5.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“I Didn’t Know About You”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor/harpsichord; J.S.BACH: Brandenburg Concertos 1-6
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Peter Bernstein, guitar

6.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“I Didn’t Know About You”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Angela Meade, soprano; Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo-soprano; Brandon Jovanovich, tenor; Eric Owens, bass-baritone; New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, director; VERDI: Messa da Requiem
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Kurt Elling, voice

7.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Grammy Award-winning jazz trumpeter Arturo Sandoval is one of Cuba’s best-known musical exports. On this Piano Jazz from 2002, Sandoval showcases his talent as a pianist and composer. His inspiration for turning to the piano came from his mentor, Dizzy Gillespie, who prompted him to take it up. He joins McPartland for a duet of his composition “Blues in F,” and Sandoval solos on “Surena” and “Romantio.”
1:00pm The Metropolitan Opera
BIZET: Carmen – Louis Langrée, conductor; with Ailyn Pérez, Elina Garanča, Jonas Kaufmann and Gábor Bretz
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
Garrison Keillor live from State Theatre in Minneapolis, with musical guests GQ.

8.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Cleobury of King’s” - After more than three decades as director of the Choir of King’s College Chapel, Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury knows his job, and still keeps on his toes as an organ soloist!
1:00pm Grand Rapids Symphony
John Varineau, conductor; CLINT NEEDHAM: Earth and Green; CHRIS CERRONE: High Windows; RAY LUSTIG: Suspension; ADAM SCHOENBERG: Picture Studies
3:00 SymphonyCast
Berlin Philharmonic, Simon Rattle, conductor; SCHUMANN: Symphony No.3, Op.97; BRAHMS: Symphony No.3, Op.90
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Blues Queens, Cakewalkin’ Babies & Songbirds” - In honor of National Women’s History Month, Riverwalk celebrates ‘first ladies of classic jazz’ as Carol Woods joins The Jim Cullum Jazz Band in a salute to Bessie, Billie, Ella, Ethel and more.

9.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Samuel Barber” - This week, we’ll explore the work of a great American Romantic, including the Adagio for Strings, music by Menotti and more.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Martin Frost, conductor & clarinet; GRIEG: Holberg Suite; MOZART: Clarinet Concerto; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.1
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Ornette Coleman, alto saxophone

10.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Samuel Barber”
8:00pm Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Munich Philharmonic, Semyon Bychkov, conductor; DVOŘÁK: Carnival Overture; DVOŘÁK: Symphony No.9, Op.95, New World; R.STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No.2 in E-flat
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Bix Beiderbecke, cornet

11.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Samuel Barber”
8:00pm Milwaukee Symphony
Edo de Waart, Leila Josefowicz, violin; STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 revision); ADAMS: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7, Op.92
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Rene Marie, voice

12.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Samuel Barber”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Riccardo Muti, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, Giovanni Sollima, cellos; SCHUBERT: Symphony No.3, D.200; SOLLIMA: Antidotum Tarantulae XXI Concerto for Two Cellos and Orchestra (CSO Commission, World Premiere); SCHUBERT: Symphony No.4, D.417, Tragic; SCHUBERT: Entr'acte No.3 from Rosamunde; VERDI: Ballet Music from Macbeth
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Mike Clark, drums

13.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Samuel Barber”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, Jan Vogler; ROUSE: Phantasmata; BLOCH: Schelomo; BRAHMS: Symphony No.1
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Malachi Thompson, trumpet

14.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Copyist, arranger, and musician Mercer Ellington (1919 –1996) worked for his father, Duke Ellington, as a horn player in Duke’s band before becoming manager of the group. He took on additional duties, such as composing for the group, resulting in his original tune, “Things Ain’t What They Used to Be.” On this 1994 Piano Jazz, he reprises some of his father’s gems, such as “In My Solitude.”
1:00pm The Metropolitan Opera
ROSSINI: La Donna del Lago – Michele Mariotti, conductor; with Joyce DiDonato, Daniela Barcellona, Juan Diego Flórez, John Osborn and Oren Gradus
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
tba

15.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Bach in America” - Though his roots are inextricably in Central German soil, transplanted Bach and his music never cease to flourish here in the United States.
1:00pm Grand Rapids Symphony
David Lockington, conductor; Dylana Jenson, violin; HAILSTORK: Hercules: the "veriest dandy" slave (World Premiere); SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto; PROKOFIEV: Symphony No.5
3:00 SymphonyCast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Martin Frost, conductor & clarinet; GRIEG: Holberg Suite; MOZART: Clarinet Concerto; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.1
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Flow Gently Sweet Rhythm: Maxine Sullivan at 100” - The chanteuse of chamber jazz Maxine Sullivan brought her gentle sense of swing to the ballads, folk songs, and light classics she interpreted in a jazz style. Vocalist Rebecca Kilgore and The Jim Cullum Jazz Band honor Sullivan on her 100th birthday with songs she made famous—“Make Someone Happy” and her biggest hit, “Loch Lomond.”

16.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Wunderkinder - Musical Prodigies, Part 1” - Blazing talents whose remarkable and sometimes-perilous lives overflowed with natural gifts at a young age.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Orchestra of the Swan, Kenneth Woods, conductor; HANS GAL: Symphony No.2, Op.53; SCHUMANN: Symphony No.4
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Ruby Braff, trumpet

17.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Wunderkinder - Musical Prodigies, Part 1”
8:00pm Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, conductor; Jean-Frédéric Neuburger, piano; ARIBERT REIMANN: Seven Fragments for orchestra, in memory of Robert Schumann; SCHUMANN: Concerto-Allegro in D Minor for piano and orchestra, Op.134; SCHUMANN: Concerto piece for piano and orchestra, Op.55; TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestral Suite No.3, Op.55
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Nat “King” Cole, piano/voice

18.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Wunderkinder - Musical Prodigies, Part 1”
8:00pm Milwaukee Symphony
Edo de Waart, conductor; Joyce Yang, piano; ALL RACHMANINOFF: Prince Rostislav; Concerto No.4 for Piano and Orchestra, Op.40; Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Bill Frisell, guitar

19.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Wunderkinder - Musical Prodigies, Part 1”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Edo De Waart, conductor; Eugene Izotov, oboe; Susanna Phillips, soprano; ALL R.STRAUSS: Serenade in E-flat; Metamorphosen; Oboe Concerto; Four Last Songs
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
The Either/Orchestra

20.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Wunderkinder - Musical Prodigies, Part 1”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Emmanuel Ax, piano; MOZART: Piano Concerto No.25 in C; BRUCKNER: Symphony No.3
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Charlie Kohlhase, saxophones

21.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Remembering Marian: A Celebration of the Music and Life of Marian McPartland was held on March 20, 2014. On what would have been her ninety-sixth birthday, the Piano Jazz family gathered at 92Y in New York to say goodbye. Hosted by Jon Weber, friends and family celebrated McPartland’s remarkable life in music. Guests featured on the broadcast of this memorial concert include Tony Bennett, Barbara Carroll, Bill Charlap, Michael Feinstein, Chris Brubeck, Jon Faddis, and many more.
12:30pm The Metropolitan Opera
MASSENET: Manon – Emmanuel Villaume, conductor; with Diana Damrau, Vittorio Grigolo, Russell Braun and Nicolas Testé
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
tba

22.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Spring’s Bach” - In celebration of the Vernal Eqinox and a special birthday, we delight again in more of the ever resilient music of Johann Sebastian Bach.
1:00pm Grand Rapids Symphony
Kynan Johns, conductor; David Shifrin, clarinet; Suzanna Dennis Bratton, clarinet; NICO MUHLY: Wish You Were Here; COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto; PONCHIELLI: Il Convegno; BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Orchestra of the Swan, Kenneth Woods, conductor; HANS GAL: Symphony No.2, Op.53; SCHUMANN: Symphony No.4
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Class of ‘39: Lindy Hop Down the Yellow Brick Road” - In 1939 America’s top dance bands broadcast live from radio’s Make Believe Ballroom. Americans danced the Lindy Hop in the height of swing fever. And The Wizard of Oz raised the art of the film score to new standards with the talented team of Harold Arlen and Yip Harburg. The Jim Cullum Jazz Band and guests visit America’s post-Depression culture, performing 1939 pop tunes.

23.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Wunderkinder - Musical Prodigies, Part 2” - More performers and composers whose exceptional musical gifts emerged at an early age.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Gautier Capucon, cello; REGER: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin; HAYDN: Cello Concerto in C; SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 6
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Dave Frishberg, pianist/vocalist/songwriter

24.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Wunderkinder - Musical Prodigies, Part 2”
8:00pm Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Christian Tetzlaff, violin; Elisabeth Kufferath, violin; Rachel Roberts, viola; Tanja Tetzlaff, cello; Artur Pizarro, piano; Lars Vogt, piano; RACHMANINOFF: Trio élégiaque No.2, Op.8; DVOŘÁK: String Quartet No.14, Op.105; RACHMANINOFF: Suite No.2 for two pianos, Op.17
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Pete Johnson, piano

25.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Wunderkinder - Musical Prodigies, Part 2”
8:00pm Milwaukee Symphony
Edo de Waart, conductor; WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll; MOZART: Symphony No.38, K.504, Prague; ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme, Op.36, Enigma Variations
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Paul Motian, drums

26.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Wunderkinder - Musical Prodigies, Part 2”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Pierre Boulez, conductor; Johannes Moser, cello; Daniel Barenboim, piano; HAYDN: Symphony No.103, Drumroll; RANDS: Cello Concerto; BARTÓK: Piano Concerto No.1; JANÁČEK: Sinfonietta
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Jimmy Blanton, bass

27.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Wunderkinder - Musical Prodigies, Part 2”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, Emanuel Ax, piano; HAYDN: Piano Concerto No.11; ROUSE: Symphony No.3; WAGNER: A Ring Journey (arr. Alan Gilbert after Erich Leinsdorf)
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Sarah Vaughn, voice

28.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Jazz vocalist and pianist Dardanelle Hadley (1917 – 1997) was born Marcia Marie Mullen, the daughter of vocalist/pianist Marcius Mosely “Buck” Mullen. In the 1940s, she formed a trio that played regularly at the Copacabana Club in New York, and she went on to work with jazz greats such as Bucky Pizaarelli and Grady Tate. In this Piano Jazz session from 1984, Hadley shows off her chops on “All the Things You Are” and duets with McPartland on “It’s Delovely.”
1:00pm The Metropolitan Opera
DONIZETTI: Lucia di Lammermoor – Maurizio Benini, conductor; with Albina Shagimuratova, Joseph Calleja, Fabio Capitanucci and Alastair Miles
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
tba

29.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“The Stations of the Cross” - A multi-performer, multi-venue presentation of Marcel Dupré’s provocative and profound musical interpretation of Paul Claudel’s vivid fourteen-poem cycle, Le Chemin de la Croix.
1:00pm Grand Rapids Symphony
John Varineau, conductor; Camilla Hoitenga, flute; Zlatomir Fung, cello; MOZART: Overture to Il re pastore; CPE BACH: Flute Concerto in d-minor; HAYDN: Cello Concerto in D; HAYDN: Symphony No.85
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Gautier Capucon, cello; REGER: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin; HAYDN: Cello Concerto in C; SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 6
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Feelin’ the Spirit: The Luis Russell Story” - The Jim Cullum Jazz Band returns to San Antonio’s Pearl Stable with pianist Dick Hyman and vocalist Catherine Russell, daughter of Luis Russell, whose early recordings are considered classic examples of early swing music.

30.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“The Not-So-Minor b-minor Mass” - A week-long examination of the development of Bach’s masterpiece, starting with the smaller Lutheran Masses and touching on influences from Palestrina to Bach’s own instrumental and organ works.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Los Angeles Philharmonic, Herbert Blomstedt, conductor; Richard Goode, piano; MOZART: Piano Concerto No.27; BRUCKNER: Symphony No.9
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Tete Montoliu, piano

31.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“The Not-So-Minor b-minor Mass”
8:00pm Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Rotterdam Philharmonic, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; MAHLER: Symphony No.6 in a-minor
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Diana Krall, piano/voice