May 2015 Listener Guide

1.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Prokofiev” - A look at the life and music of one of Russia's most talented and controversial composers, Sergei Prokofiev.
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Liang Wang, oboe; R. STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra; ROUSE: Oboe Concerto; R. STRAUSS Don Juan
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
James Newton, flute

2.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Jazz musicians have long admired pianist and vocalist Shirley Horn (1934 – 2005). Her sensitive and relaxed playing style and unique vocals earned her comparisons to fellow jazz greats such as Count Basie and Nat King Cole. In this Piano Jazz session from 1995, Horn brings her unmistakable contralto to a set including “Wouldn’t It Be Lovely” and “End of a Beautiful Friendship.” Marian performs her original tune “Days of Our Love.”
1:00pm The Metropolitan Opera
VERDI: Un Ballo In Maschera – James Levine, conductor; with Sondra Radvanovsky, Heidi Stober, Dolora Zajick, Piotr Beczala and Dmitri Hvorostovsky
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
Garrison Keillor with a live broadcast from the Goshen College Music Center, with guests The Goshen College Chamber Choir, Lily and Madeleine, and Ethan Setiawan

3.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Midwestern Marvelous” - Concert performances of American music from an American Guild of Organists convention in the Minnesota twin cities of Minneapolis and Saint Paul.
1:00pm Grand Rapids Symphony
David Lockington, conductor; Dalit Warshaw, piano; WAGNER Prelude to Die Meistersinger; DALIT WARSHAW: Conjuring Tristan - Piano Concerto (World Premiere); WAGNER/arr.deVLIEGER: Tristan and Isolde, An Orchestral Passion
3:00 SymphonyCast
Russian National Orchestra, Kirill Karabits, conductor; Simon Trpceski, piano; Tatiana Porshneva, violin; PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta, Op.5; PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No.3, Op.26; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.3, Op.29
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“The Great Innovator: Clarinetist Benny Goodman” - Reed men Allan Vaché and Harry Allen, and vibists John Cocuzzi and Lionel Hampton join the Jim Cullum Jazz Band to celebrate a kid from Chicago who would change the face of American popular music: Benny Goodman, credited with transforming ’20s-style hot jazz into swing, and setting off a pop craze that spanned the Great Depression and World War II.

4.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Fit for a King” - We’ll explore the rich and intriguing world of the court composer.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko, conductor; Baiba Skride, violin; SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No.1; MAHLER: Symphony No.7
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Ron Carter, bass

5.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Fit for a King”
8:00pm Salzburg Festival
(new series) Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg, Ivor Bolton, conductor; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; ALL MOZART: Ballet Music from Idomeneo, K.367; Piano Concerto, K.453; Serenade in D, K.185, Antretter Serenade
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Jack Walrath, trumpet

6.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Fit for a King”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor; Martin Helmchen, piano; BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture; SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto, Op.54; DVOŘÁK: Symphony No.7, Opus 70
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Dave Friesen, bass

7.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Fit for a King”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Donald Runnicles, conductor; Robert Chen, violin; MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto; MAHLER: Symphony No.5
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Ornette Coleman, alto saxophone/violin/trumpet

8.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Fit for a King”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Andrey Boreyko, conductor; Judith LeClair, bassoon; STRAVINSKY: The Song of the Nightingale; MOZART: Bassoon Concerto; ZEMLINSKY: The Mermaid, Fantasy for Orchestra
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Keith Jarrett, piano

9.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
In addition to being a lauded pianist, composer, and arranger, Sharon Freeman is an accomplished French horn player. She has worked with many jazz greats, including Gil Evans, Charles Mingus, Lionel Hampton, and Charlie Haden. In 1988, she was Marian’s guest on Piano Jazz, where she demonstrated her skill as a pianist on standards such as “Body and Soul” and “Heaven,” along with her own composition “Waltz for Achim.”
1:00pm The Metropolitan Opera
STRAVINSKY: The Rake’s Progress – James Levine, conductor; with Layla Claire, Stephanie Blythe, Paul Appleby, Gerald Finley and Brindley Sherratt
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
Garrison Keillor live from The Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, guests Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder with Sharon White, Christine DiGiallonardo and Stuart Duncan

10.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Strange Friends” - Along with the usual sorts of musical hookups, the pipe organ gets along pretty well with guitar, panflute, bassoon and taragot.
1:00pm Grand Rapids Symphony
Marcelo Lehninger, conductor; Philippe Quint, violin; HAYDN: Symphony No.22, The Philosopher; BERNSTEIN: Serenade; DVOŘÁK: Symphony No.9, From the New World
3:00 SymphonyCast
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko, conductor; Baiba Skride, violin; SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No.1; MAHLER: Symphony No.7
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Hot Jazz Down Under: Gems from Aussie Jazzman Bob Barnard” - The spotlight is on Australian cornetist Bob Barnard, longtime friend and “musical soul mate” of bandleader Jim Cullum. From hot jazz to ballads, these two music legends “trade fours” and swap stories about their lives in jazz.

11.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“The Symphony, Part 5” - Symphonies of Sibelius, Rachmaninov, Nielsen and Ives.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Kahane, conductor & piano; Augustin Hadelich, violin; NORMAN: The Great Swiftness; RAVEL: Piano concerto in G; MATHESON: True South; BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto, Op.61
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Carla Bley, piano/composition/bandleader

12.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“The Symphony, Part 5”
8:00pm Salzburg Festival
Vienna Philharmonic, Riccardo Muti, conductor; SCHUBERT: Symphony No.4, D417, Tragic; BRUCKNER: Symphony No.6
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Gary Peacock, bass

13.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“The Symphony, Part 5”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Edwin Outwater, conductor; Simon Trpčeski, piano; LIGETI: Concert Românesc; PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No.3, Op.26; DVOŘÁK: Three Legends for Orchestra; LUTOSŁAWSKI: Concerto for Orchestra
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Gil Evans, pianist/arranger

14.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“The Symphony, Part 5”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano; CRAWFORD SEEGER: Andante for Strings; BERG: Three Pieces for Orchestra; BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No.1, Op.15
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Sidney Bechet, clarinet/soprano saxophone

15.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“The Symphony, Part 5”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Philip Myers, horn; Kate Royal, soprano; Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano; Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor; Michael Slattery, tenor; New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, director; Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Dianne Berkun, director; ALL BRITTEN: Serenade for Tenor, Horn, and Strings; Spring Symphony
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Rahsaan Roland Kirk, multi-instrumentalist

16.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
The music of pianist Gonzalo Rubalcaba is a potent mixture of Cuban and American jazz. His style is both melodic and rhythmic, filled with exciting and intriguing influences. He plays everything from jazz to classical as well as music from his native land, Cuba. When he was a guest on Piano Jazz in 1995, he spoke with with Marian through an interpreter and dazzled with pieces including “Con Alma” and “Straight No Chaser.”
1:00pm Lyric Opera of Chicago
(new season) MOZART: Don Giovanni – Sir Andrew Davis, conductor; with Mariusz Kwiecien, Marina Rebeka, Ana María Martínez, Kyle Ketelsen, Antonio Poli and Andrea Silvestrelli
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
Garrison Keillor with a show TBD

17.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Thomas Trotter at the Kimmel Center” - A concert performance by one of England’s foremost recitalists, featuring the Fred J. Cooper Memorial Organ in Philadelphia’s Verizon Hall.
1:00pm Grand Rapids Symphony
David Lockington, conductor; Axiom Brass; BERNARD RANDS: Adieu; J.S. BACH: Contrapunctus VII; JOSÉ VINCENTE EGEA: Fantasia Flamenca; LUTOSLAWSKI/arr.HARVEY Paganini Variations; AVNER DORMAN: Variations Without a Theme; ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme, Enigma
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Kahane, conductor & piano; Augustin Hadelich, violin; NORMAN: The Great Swiftness; RAVEL: Piano concerto in G; MATHESON: True South; BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto, Op.61
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Turk & Lu: West Coast Classic Jazz in Concert” - A concert of West Coast classics in the style of cornetist Lu Watters and trombonist Turk Murphy. The Jim Cullum Jazz Band revisits The Dawn Club and Earthquake McGoon’s, San Francisco’s hotspots for the New Orleans jazz revival of the ’40s and ’50s.

18.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
tbd
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Kahane, conductor; Ralph Kirschbaum, cello; RAVEL: Le tombeau de Couperin; TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, Op.33; THOMAS ADES: Three Studies from Couperin; RESPIGHI: The Birds
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Joe Turner, voice

19.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“tbd”
8:00pm Salzburg Festival
Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg, Adam Fischer, conductor; Martina Janková, soprano; Sophie Rennert, alto; Peter Sonn, tenor; Amitai Pati, tenor; Thomas E. Bauer, bass; Salzburg Bach Choir, Alois Glassner, chorus master; MICHAEL HAYDN: St Francis Mass; MOZART: A Little Masonic Cantata, K.623, Laut verkünde unsre Freude; MOZART: Symphony No.36, K.425, Linz
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Woody Herman, clarinet/alto saxophone/bandleader

20.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“tbd”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jeremy Denk, piano; BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72a; STEVEN MACKEY: Eating Greens; MOZART: Piano Concerto No.25, K.503; COPLAND: Symphonic Ode
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Roscoe Mitchell, woodwinds

21.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“tbd”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Charles Dutoit, conductor; Louis Lortie, piano; RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnol; D’INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air; FRANCK: Symphonic Variations; RAVEL: Suite No.2 from Daphnis et Chloé; DEBUSSY: Images
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Christian McBride, bass

22.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“tbd”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Inon Barnatan, piano; SALONEN: Nyx; RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G; DEBUSSY: Jeux; R. STRAUSS: Rosenkavalier Suite
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Sun Ra, keyboardist/bandleader

23.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Vibraphonist Lionel Hampton (1908 – 2002) was one of the most influential figures in the annals of jazz.  He made the vibes a vital voice in the arsenal of jazz instruments and gained international fame playing in Benny Goodman’s small groups and leading his own orchestra. On this 1989 Piano Jazz, Hampton and McPartland duet on a set including “Sweet Georgia Brown” and “Mack the Knife.”
1:00pm Lyric Opera of Chicago
R.STRAUSS: Capriccio – Sir Andrew Davis, conductor; with Renée Fleming, Sofie von Otter, Bo Skovhus, William Burden, Audun Iversen and Peter Rose
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
Garrison Keillor with a live broadcast from The Filene Center at Wolf Trap, with Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz and Aoife O’Donovan

24.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Tongues of Fire” - Intriguing, invigorating, and inflammable compositions on themes for the Feast of Pentecost.
1:00pm Grand Rapids Symphony
Robert Meena, conductor; Joyce Yang, piano; BARBER: Second Essay for Orchestra; MOZART: Piano Concerto No.21; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Kahane, conductor; Ralph Kirschbaum, cello; RAVEL: Le tombeau de Couperin; TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, Op.33; THOMAS ADES: Three Studies from Couperin; RESPIGHI: The Birds
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Swinging on V-Disc: Jazz in WWII” - A strike by the musicians’ union during World War II reduced new recordings by jazz artists. Troops overseas felt the pinch, and special releases called Victory Discs filled the need. The Jim Cullum Jazz Band and their guests tell the story of V-Discs and the musicians who made them.

25.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Czech Out Those Bohemians” - Composers from the lands around the present-day Czech Republic have made an indelible mark on music – we’ll examine their history and influence, from medieval times to the present.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano; DVOŘÁK: Piano Concerto, Op.33; WALTON: Symphony No.1
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Miles Davis, trumpet/keyboards/bandleader

26.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Czech Out Those Bohemians”
8:00pm Salzburg Festival
Vienna Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; R.STRAUSS: Tod und Verklärung, Op.24; R.STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30; RENÉ STAAR: Time Recycling
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Peggy Lee, voice

27.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Czech Out Those Bohemians”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Till Fellner, piano; MOZART: Piano Concerto No.24, K.491; R.STRAUSs: An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
John Coltrane, saxophones

28.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Czech Out Those Bohemians”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Daniel Barenboim, pianist/conductor; CARTER: Soundings; MAHLER: Symphony No.3
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Albert “Tootie” Heath, drums

29.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Czech Out Those Bohemians”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano; BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No.1, Op.15; CHEUNG: Lyra (World-Premiere, New York Philharmonic Commission); BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No.4, Op.58
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Duke Ellington: “Anatomy of a Murder”

30.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Pamela Hines is a pianist and composer whose forte is a complex and engaging take on the structural components of music within the jazz form. She brings nuances and impressive technical abilities to all the tunes she plays, and as a composer, she draws out a theme from every musician working with her. In this session from 2000, Hines performs her original tune “Porridge.”
1:00pm Lyric Opera of Chicago
VERDI: Il Trovatore – Asher Fisch, conductor; with Andrea Silvestrelli, J’nai Bridges, Amber Wagner, Quinn Kelsey, Yonghoon Lee and Stephanie Blythe
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
Garrison Keillor with a live broadcast from The Fox Theatre in Detroit, with guest Christine DiGiallonardo

31.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Classic Concertos” - Since the 18th century era, the combination of organ with other instrumental ensembles has provided many good vibes.
1:00pm Grand Rapids Symphony
Garry Clarke, conductor; Kathryn Mueller, soprano; REBEL: Chaos from Les Elemens; VIVALDI: Senti l'aura che leggiera from Il Giustino; TELEMANN: Overture in D; HANDEL: Concerto Grosso Op.3/2 in B-flat; HANDEL: Let the Bright Seraphim from Samson; HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo; RAMEAU: Suite from Les Indes Galantes
3:00 SymphonyCast
RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano; DVOŘÁK: Piano Concerto, Op.33; WALTON: Symphony No.1
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Last-Call Late-Night Jam: Live From the Sacramento Jazz Jubilee” - Trumpeter John-Erik Kellso, drummer Hal Smith, trombone great Bill Allred, and the Jim Cullum Jazz Band keep the party going with a last-call, late-night jam from the Sacramento Jazz Jubilee. Stand back. Things are going to heat up!